Bug 3589 - pre-WS GT4 globusrun -a mode cores on a USATLAS site
: pre-WS GT4 globusrun -a mode cores on a USATLAS site
Status: RESOLVED FIXED
: GRAM
gt2 Gram client
: development
: PC Linux
: P3 blocker
: 4.0.1
Assigned To:
:
:
:
:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-07-22 10:34 by
Modified: 2005-07-22 14:51 (History)


Attachments


Note

You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.


Description From 2005-07-22 10:34:50
I have one peculiar site on OSG that I cannot test authentication with using
the
pre-WS globusrun shipped in GT4.0.1: 

$ globusrun -a -r tier2.uchicago.edu/jobmanager-fork
Segmentation fault (core dumped)

$ type globusrun
globusrun is hashed (/opt/globus/latest/bin/globusrun)

Using my old vanilla GT2, it works well with the site: 

$ LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/vdt/globus/lib /vdt/globus/bin/globusrun -a -r
tier2.uchicago.edu/jobmanager-fork

GRAM Authentication test successful

Here is the trace from the core file:

#0  0x40403520 in _int_free () from /lib/i686/libc.so.6
#1  0x4040239c in free () from /lib/i686/libc.so.6
#2  0x40132a11 in gss_compare_name (minor_status=0xbfffce10, 
    name1_P=0x806b840, name2_P=0x806bd38, name_equal=0xbfffce04)
    at compare_name.c:211
#3  0x401361ab in gss_init_sec_context (minor_status=0xbfffceb4, 
    initiator_cred_handle=0x805ec18, context_handle_P=0x806dce8, 
    target_name=0x806bd38, mech_type=0x0, req_flags=34, time_req=0, 
    input_chan_bindings=0x0, input_token=0xbfffcea0, 
    actual_mech_type=0x806dcf4, output_token=0xbfffcea8, ret_flags=0x806dcdc, 
    time_rec=0x806dce0) at init_sec_context.c:242
#4  0x400d2729 in globus_l_xio_gsi_read_token_cb (op=0x806db70, result=0, 
    nbytes=71, user_arg=0x806dcd8) at globus_xio_gsi.c:1136
#5  0x400b1427 in globus_l_xio_driver_op_read_kickout (user_arg=0x806db70)
    at globus_xio_driver.c:620
#6  0x400c1618 in globus_xio_driver_finished_read (in_op=0x806db70, result=0, 
    nbytes=71) at globus_xio_pass.c:1227
#7  0x400f389a in globus_l_xio_tcp_finish_read (handle=0x806b8b8, result=0, 
    nbytes=71) at globus_xio_tcp_driver.c:2196
#8  0x400f3923 in globus_l_xio_tcp_system_read_cb (result=0, nbytes=71, 
    user_arg=0x806b8b8) at globus_xio_tcp_driver.c:2211
#9  0x400c4c5d in globus_l_xio_system_kickout (user_arg=0x8086f60)
    at globus_xio_system_select.c:1016
#10 0x401c2d80 in globus_callback_space_poll (timestop=0x8050750, space=-2)
    at globus_callback_nothreads.c:1424
#11 0x40030e03 in globus_gram_client_ping (
    resource_manager_contact=0x806be08 "tier2.uchicago.edu/jobmanager-fork")
    at globus_gram_client.c:747
#12 0x0804af19 in main (argc=1, argv=0xbfffd214) at globusrun.c:660
#13 0x403a4a67 in __libc_start_main () from /lib/i686/libc.so.6

The Globus version is a CVS checkout 4.0.0 as of 20050616.
The system is a RH9 Linux.
------- Comment #1 From 2005-07-22 11:03:00 -------
Jens,

We are in the process of testing release candidates for 4.0.1.  If you could rebuild with rc1 on that host 
and let us know if this is still a problem, then Joe can take a look at it.

-Stu
------- Comment #2 From 2005-07-22 12:05:20 -------
This is probably a dupe of http://bugzilla.globus.org/globus/show_bug.cgi?
id=3564 which has been fixed.
------- Comment #3 From 2005-07-22 12:43:41 -------
Yes, that could very well be. Using the site's real name tier2-01 instead of
tier2, it does not die on a core. The compilation will see, if it is fixed in rc1. 
------- Comment #4 From 2005-07-22 14:45:27 -------
OK, with 4.0.1-rc1 the core dumps are gone. 
------- Comment #5 From 2005-07-22 14:51:36 -------
I won't mark this as a dup of 3564, since we are not sure.  I'll just mark it
fixed.  Thanks Jens!