Bug 3392 - globusrun-ws Bus error
: globusrun-ws Bus error
Status: RESOLVED FIXED
: Toolkit Internals
usage stats
: 4.0.0
: Macintosh MacOS
: P3 normal
: 4.0.2
Assigned To:
:
:
:
:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-05-20 12:39 by
Modified: 2006-04-18 10:58 (History)


Attachments


Note

You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.


Description From 2005-05-20 12:39:38
I got this bus error with gt-4.0.0 and with a build of Wed's CVS. 


bundy:~/TEST/GT4 boverhof$ /usr/local/globus-4.0.0/bin/globusrun-ws -help
Bus error
bundy:~/TEST/GT4 boverhof$ file /usr/local/globus-4.0.0/bin/globusrun-ws
/usr/local/globus-4.0.0/bin/globusrun-ws: Mach-O executable ppc
bundy:~/TEST/GT4 boverhof$ gdb /usr/local/globus-4.0.0/bin/globusrun-ws
GNU gdb 5.3-20030128 (Apple version gdb-309) (Thu Dec  4 15:41:30 GMT 2003)
Copyright 2003 Free Software Foundation, Inc.
GDB is free software, covered by the GNU General Public License, and you are
welcome to change it and/or distribute copies of it under certain conditions.
Type "show copying" to see the conditions.
There is absolutely no warranty for GDB.  Type "show warranty" for details.
This GDB was configured as "powerpc-apple-darwin".
Reading symbols for shared libraries
.................................................... done
(gdb) run
Starting program: /usr/local/globus-4.0.0/bin/globusrun-ws 
Reading symbols for shared libraries
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++.. done
Reading symbols for shared libraries . done

Program received signal EXC_BAD_ACCESS, Could not access memory.
0x9000b194 in strncpy ()
(gdb) bt  
#0  0x9000b194 in strncpy ()
#1  0x0243d4c8 in globus_libc_contact_string_to_ints (contact_string=0x1
<Address 0x1 out of bounds>, host=0xbfffef30, count=0xbfffef70, port=0x0) at
globus_libc.c:3520
#2  0x00093fd0 in globus_usage_stats_handle_init (handle=0x22170f4, code=4,
version=1, targets=0x0) at globus_usage.c:344
#3  0x0217b014 in globus_l_service_engine_activate () at globus_service_engine.c:211
#4  0x02440590 in globus_module_activate_proxy (module_descriptor=0x2214548,
deactivate_cb=0, user_arg=0x0) at globus_module.c:210
#5  0x02440668 in globus_module_activate (module_descriptor=0x2214548) at
globus_module.c:257
#6  0x00075a0c in globus_l_notification_consumer_activate () at
globus_notification_consumer.c:299
#7  0x02440590 in globus_module_activate_proxy (module_descriptor=0x77004,
deactivate_cb=0, user_arg=0x0) at globus_module.c:210
#8  0x02440668 in globus_module_activate (module_descriptor=0x77004) at
globus_module.c:257
#9  0x00011380 in globus_l_module_activate (module=0x77004) at globusrun_ws.c:382
#10 0x00011568 in main (argc=1, argv=0xbffffa90) at globusrun_ws.c:436
------- Comment #1 From 2005-06-01 10:58:22 -------
Redirecting bug report to globus common.
------- Comment #2 From 2005-12-02 02:30:38 -------
Fixed.

See:  http://www.globus.org/toolkit/advisories.html