Bug 4873 - segfaults in RLS JNI code
: segfaults in RLS JNI code
Status: RESOLVED WONTFIX
: Replica Location
RLS
: development
: PC All
: P3 normal
: ---
Assigned To:
:
:
:
:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-11-29 02:30 by
Modified: 2008-01-29 22:27 (History)


Attachments
JVM crash dump (1) (36.04 KB, text/plain)
2006-11-29 02:33, Ben Clifford
Details
JVM crash dump (2) (48.31 KB, text/plain)
2006-11-29 02:33, Ben Clifford
Details
hotspot error on a machine with java 1.5.0_06 (30.10 KB, text/plain)
2007-01-04 16:18, Sarah Kenny
Details


Note

You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.


Description From 2006-11-29 02:30:25
I think I've seen this once before in our portal but as it seemed one off.
However, we got these twice last night, when our code (i2u2 portal) was under
high-than-usual load. See the attached JVM logs.

Machines are based on debian 3.1
------- Comment #1 From 2006-11-29 02:33:24 -------
Created an attachment (id=1133) [details]
JVM crash dump (1)
------- Comment #2 From 2006-11-29 02:33:48 -------
Created an attachment (id=1134) [details]
JVM crash dump (2)
------- Comment #3 From 2006-11-29 02:41:58 -------
Alas I have no real idea beyond what's in the stack traces as to what causes
the problem or how to recreate it reliably.
------- Comment #4 From 2006-11-30 17:53:59 -------
I looked at the stack traces. It is possible that it could be due to null
parameters in the calls to the RLS jni client. See:
http://bugzilla.globus.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=4654

Otherwise, based on the stack trace alone, there isn't a whole lot I can tell
from it. But again it could be related to 4654.
------- Comment #5 From 2007-01-04 16:18:58 -------
Created an attachment (id=1161) [details]
hotspot error on a machine with java 1.5.0_06

this error log was produced from running the command vds-plan on a
linux-rhel4-x86_64 machine with java 1.5.0_06
------- Comment #6 From 2007-01-04 18:08:36 -------
You don't happen to know what arguments were passed to the RLSClient
(getLRCBulk operation) from the cPlanner, do you?
------- Comment #7 From 2008-01-29 22:27:22 -------
This bug is fixed by using the new RLS Client Java API in trunk (to be release
in GT 4.2).